CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 887856

Ms. Andrea Palumbo
EMKO International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of Glycocoll from the Ukraine

Dear Ms. Palumbo:

In your letter dated June 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Glycocoll, CAS 54-40-6, also known as Glycine and Aminoacetic acid, will be 2922.49.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glycine (Aminoacetic acid). The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport